Do Courts Favor Mothers in
[…] Do Courts Favor Mothers in
Custody Cases?

Established 2003

5 Office Locations

100% Family Law
Livesay & Myers, P.C.
No, there is no presumption or preference in favor of mothers under Virginia law in custody cases. Virginia Code § 20-124.2 explicitly states that, in custody and visitation cases, “[a]s between the parents, there shall be no presumption or inference of law in favor of either.”
Instead, § 20-124.2 requires that
[i]n determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child. The court shall consider and may award joint legal, joint physical, or sole custody, and there shall be no presumption in favor of any form of custody.