An individual may file a petition for relief and, except as provided herein, the court may set aside a final judgment, court order, administrative order, obligation to pay child support or any legal determination of paternity if a scientifically reliable genetic test performed in accordance with this chapter establishes the exclusion of the individual named as a father in the legal determination.”
Sounds simple enough. But is it possible to contest disestablishment even if a genetic test says the child is not the presumptive father’s? In Virginia, the answer is yes.
Virginia Code § 20-49.10 also states that “[a] court shall not grant relief from determination of paternity if the individual named the father (i) acknowledged paternity knowing he was not the father, (ii) adopted the child, or (iii) knew that the child was conceived through artificial insemination.”
The latter two items are fairly straightforward. The biggest inquiry in contested cases will often come down to the first one: whether the presumptive father “acknowledged paternity knowing he was not the father.”