Fairfax 703-462-8718
[…] In a practical sense, the First Amendment disallows a Virginia court infringing on the free exercise of religion.  

However, although a Virginia court cannot prohibit the free exercise of religion, it can order as to parental custody rights.  

Legal custody in Virginia is the right of parents to make major life decisions such as healthcare, education and religious upbringing. Under Virginia Code § 20-124.1, joint legal custody is defined as a custody scenario “where both parents retain joint responsibility for the care and control of the child and joint authority to make decisions concerning the child even though the child’s primary residence may be with only one parent.” 

When parents share joint legal custody of their children, they each have equal authority to make decisions pertaining to their religious upbringing.