Fairfax 703-462-8718
[…] Even then, control over activities is permitted only to the extent necessary to prevent that harm. 

Taking both cases together, parents with final decision-making authority maintain the ability to make the final decisions regarding the religious upbringing of their children. However, due to the free exercise protections of the First Amendment, final decision-making authority only pertains to religious upbringing when potential religious activities would (1) harm the child or (2) conflict with the best interest of the child under the factors listed in Virginia Code § 20-124.3.  

For example, the first factor of § 20-124.3 for determining the best interest of the child is “the age and physical and mental condition of the child, giving due consideration to the child’s changing developmental needs.” As such, religious decisions impacting the developmental needs of the children are left in the hands of the parent who has final decision-making authority.