Immigration Lawyers in Northern Virginia

Immigration LawyersFrom offices in Fairfax, Leesburg, Manassas and Fredericksburg, the highly-rated immigration lawyers at Livesay & Myers, P.C. represent clients in Virginia, Washington, D.C., Maryland and all across the United States.

Immigration law is a complicated area, involving multiple agencies and a large number of federal rules and regulations. Our experienced immigration lawyers can navigate your application for permanent residence, citizenship, or a visa through these bureaucratic waters.

If you are seeking a green card, temporary visa, or citizenship, it is important that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney early in the process. Whether you are immigrating with the help of your employer or through a family member, the process of immigrating to the U.S. can take years.

Also, very little is automatic in the field of immigration. For example, just having a spouse who is a U.S. citizen does not mean that you have permission to remain in this country. You and your spouse must file the correct paperwork with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) before you are authorized to remain in the United States. Similarly, temporary visas such as H or L visas do not lead automatically to green cards even after living and working in the U.S. for many years.

Likewise, if the government institutes removal or deportation proceedings against you, then it is critical that you seek legal counsel from an experienced immigration lawyer immediately. Our attorneys can help you identify and apply for any available forms of relief, such as asylum, withholding or cancellation of removal, temporary protected status, or an extreme hardship waiver.

Our attorneys handle every type of immigration law matter in the United States:

Green Cards. A lawful permanent resident is someone who has been granted authorization to live and work in the United States on a permanent basis. As proof of that status, a person is granted a permanent resident card, commonly called a “green card.” Immigration law provides a number of paths to permanent residency. Most individuals are sponsored by a family member or employer in the United States. Others may become permanent residents through asylee or refugee status or other humanitarian programs. In some cases, you may be eligible to file for yourself. For more information, including the steps toward becoming a permanent resident for both family-based and employment-based green cards, see Green Cards for Permanent Residents.

Citizenship. Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to immigrants who fulfill certain requirements. You may qualify for naturalization if you: (a) have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements, (b) have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen; or (c) have qualifying service in the U.S. Armed Forces and meet all other eligibility requirements. In addition, your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met. For more information, including a complete list of eligibility requirements and potential roadblocks to naturalization, see Citizenship Through Naturalization.

Temporary Work Visas. People who enter the U.S. on an H-1B or other nonimmigrant visa are considered to be here temporarily. The law presumes that they intend to return to their home countries at the end of their stays. Depending on the visa category, if a person is here on a temporary visa and starts the permanent residence process, the law may treat that person as having “lost” their intent to stay temporarily, because the person now wishes to immigrate (i.e., stay permanently in the U.S.). Normally, if the person remains inside the U.S. and does not need to renew their temporary visa, this change of intent is not a problem. However, if the person must travel internationally or apply for a temporary visa extension, they may encounter difficulties. For information on the requirements for the most popular nonimmigrant visas, see Temporary Work Visas.

Deportation or Removal. If the government institutes removal proceedings against you—i.e., attempts to deport you from the country—then it is crucial that you seek legal counsel from an experienced immigration lawyer immediately. The right attorney can give you the best chance at obtaining one of the available forms of relief in order to delay or avoid removal from the United States. Our attorneys have years of experience with deportation or removal cases and all the available forms or relief. For more information, see Defense Against Deportation or Removal.

Criminal Convictions. For an immigrant to the United States, conviction of a crime can have particularly severe immigration consequences. Conviction for an “aggravated felony” or “crime involving moral turpitude” (CIMT) can result in, among other things, an immigrant’s detention and revocation of their green card. Conviction for a CIMT can present great difficulties in establishing good moral character, while an aggravated felony conviction can result in a permanent bar to a finding of good moral character. For more information, see Immigration Consequences of Criminal Convictions.

Advance Parole. Immigration law requires certain individuals residing in the U.S. to apply for a travel document and have “advance parole” approved before leaving the country. Leaving the United States and attempting to reenter without advance parole may have severe consequences for those individuals—such as denial of re-entry and dismissal of pending applications for naturalization, adjustment of status or asylum. For more information, see Advance Parole.

Temporary Protected Status. Immigration relief in the form of Temporary Protected Status (TPS) allows immigrants from designated countries to live and work in the U.S. even if they do not have any other legal status. Poor economic infrastructure, effects of war and political regimes, and environmental disasters are some of the bases used by the Department of Homeland Security to designate a TPS country. TPS does not lead to permanent residence or citizenship. Once the TPS program for a particular country ends, the individual reverts back to the status he or she had before TPS. For more information, see Temporary Protected Status.

See our Immigration Legal Fees page for a list of our flat fees for many common immigration cases.

Our Immigration Attorneys

Livesay & Myers, P.C. has a team of experienced immigration attorneys in Northern Virginia, representing clients in Virginia, D.C., Maryland and all across the United States. Be sure to read our client reviews, then examine the profiles of each of our immigration lawyers to find the one who is the best fit for you. Then, contact us to schedule your consultation with one of our experienced attorneys today—in person, over the telephone, or via webcam on Skype or Google Hangouts.

Virginia Immigration LawyersMartindale-Hubbell Livesay & Myers

Our Locations
Fairfax Office
3975 University Drive #325
Fairfax, VA 22030
Manassas Office
9408 Grant Avenue #402
Manassas, VA 20110
Leesburg Office
602 S King St #300
Leesburg, VA 20175
Fredericksburg Office
303 Charlotte Street
Fredericksburg, VA 22401